Find Your Free Essay Examples

This test is carried out by a trained healthcare specialist at clinics and hospitals.

What is Electrocardiogram:  An electrocardiogram is a kind of test which looks at your heart beat, rhythm and electrical impulse of heart. They monitor electrical activities of the heart and show it as a graphical representation which is known as electrocardiograph. By monitoring they provide us information if the heat has enlarged due to hypertension i.e high blood pressure or any other kind of myocardial infarction. This test is carried out by a trained healthcare specialist at clinics and hospitals. This test mainly involves attaching a small number of small and sticky sensors i.e known as electrodes to your arms, legs and chest from where these electrodes monitor electrical signalling of the heart.  Why it is Performed:  An Electrocardiogram  is often used alongside other tests to help diagnose and monitor conditions affecting the heart. It can detect so many abnormalities of missfunction happening inside our heart. Some of the abnormalities which are detected by electrocardiogram are listed below:

Different Types of Electrocardiogram: There are mainly three different types of ECG is performed:

  Types of Electrocardiogram Waves Produced During Checkup:

It  represents the electrical excitation (or depolarisation) of the atria, which leads to the contraction of both the atria. Features of P- wave: 

It represents the depolarisation of the ventricles, which initiates the ventricular contraction. Features of QRS complex: QRS duration ≤ 0.10 sec

It represents the return of the ventricles from excited to normal state (repolarisation) and the end of the T-wave marks the end of systole. The normal peak of the T wave is usually in the same direction as the QRS wave except in the right precordial leads. In the normal ECG the T wave is always upright. By counting the number of QRS complexes that occur in a given time period, a person can determine the heart beat rate of an individual. How to Perform Electrocardiogram:

Feature of Normal Electrocardiogram :

  Medical Use of ECG: The main function of ECG is to obtain information regarding the heart impulse. There is a great medical use of this information regarding your health issues like:

Why is an Electrocardiogram Performed: ECG is done to determine or detect:

(a) Wilhelm His (b) Steward (c) Hubert Mann (d) Willem Einthoven Answer: (d)

(a) ST-segment elevation (b) T-wave inversion (c) Development of an abnormal Q wave (d) All of these Answer: (d)

(a) Hyponatremia (b) Hyperkalemia (c) Hyperglycemia (d) Hyperphosphatemia Answer: (b)

(a) ST segment elevation (b) U wave(a position deflection after the T wave) (c) Tall peaked T waves (d) Widening of the QRS complex and increased amplitude Answer: (b)

(a) Rhythm, cardiac axis (b) Conduction intervals (c) Description of the ST segments, QRS complexes, T-waves (d) All of these Answer: (d)

(a) His-bundle areas (b) Epicardium (c) Sinoatrial (SA)node (d) Atrioventricular (AV) node Answer: (c)

(a) Atrial tachycardia (b) Left bundle branch block (c) WPW (Wolff-Parkinson-White) syndrome (d) Myocardial ischemia Answer: (c)

(a) Depolarization of right ventricle (b) Depolarization of left ventricle (c) Depolarization of both atria (d) Atrial to ventricular conduction time Answer: (c)

(a) PR interval (b) P wave (c) U wave (d) The QRS complex Answer: (d)

(a) Third-Degree Atrioventricular Block (B) Second-Degree Atrioventricular Block, Type II (C) Second-Degree Atrioventricular Block, Type I (D) First-Degree Atrioventricular Block, Type II Answer: (c)

Ans: ECG stands for electrocardiograph.

Ans: There are mainly three types of ECG peak:

ECG (electrocardiogram) measures or records the electrical activity of our heart at rest and also it provides information about our heart rate and rhythm. It further shows if there is any enlargement of the heart due to high blood pressure (hypertension).

ECG is done because of following reasons:

There are mainly three different types of ECG is performed:

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Save my name, email, and website in this browser for the next time I comment.