Find Your Free Essay Examples

They show the presence of DNA within the nucleus.

Animal cells are eukaryotic cells lacking a cell wall but possess a true, membrane-bound nucleus in addition to other cellular organelles. They show the presence of DNA within the nucleus. Animal cells consist of organelles and cell structures that are responsible to carry out dedicated functions required for the proper functioning of the cell. Q1. Name the Non-Membrane Bound Organelle Exclusively Found only in Animal Cell. (a) Sphaerosome (b) Glyoxysome (c) Centriole (d) Peroxisome Answer: (c) Q2. If the Centromere is Located at the Proximity of the End of a Chromosome, It is Known as- (a) Acrocentric (b) Metacentric (c) Telocentric (d) Submetacentric Answer: (a) Q3. Flagella, Centrioles, Cilia and Basal Bodies Possess Evident Similar Structural Elements and Arrangements. This can Lead to This Probable Hypothesis. (a) Loss of basal bodies should cause loss of all cilia, flagella, and centrioles (b) Disruption of one of these types of structure should necessarily disrupt each of the others as well (c) survival for motility must select for microtubular arrays in circular patterns (d) Motor proteins like dynein must have evolved before any of those four sorts of structure Answer: (c) Q4. In the Plasma Membrane of a Few Animals, the Presence of Cholesterol. (a) makes the membrane less flexible permitting it to sustain greater pressure from within the cell (b) enables the membrane to stay fluid more easily when the temperature of cell drops (c) enables the animal to get rid of hydrogen atoms from saturated phospholipids (d) enables the animal to feature hydrogen atoms to unsaturated phospholipids Answer: (b) Q5. Component of Plant Cell is not There in Animal Cell is- (a) Cytoplasm (b) Cell membrane (c) Cellulose (d) Nucleus Answer: (c) Q6. The Association of More than One Ribosome with a Single Molecule of m-RNA Complex is Known as- (a) Polysome (b) Polypeptide (c) Polymer (d) Polysaccharide Answer: (a) Q7. This Cell Organelle is Responsible to Extract Energy from Carbohydrates to Form ATP- (a) Mitochondrion (b) Lysosome (c) Ribosome (d) Chloroplast Answer: (a) Q8. Balbiani Rings are the Sites of- (a) RNA and protein synthesis (b) Lipid synthesis (c) Nucleotide synthesis (d) Polysaccharide synthesis Answer: (a) Q9. This Organism is not an Example of Eukaryotic Cells- (a) Euglena viridis (b) Escherichia coli (c) Amoeba proteus (d) Paramoecium caudatum Answer: (b) Q10. The Most Arena of Various Sorts of Cell Activities is- (a) Mitochondrion (b) Nucleus (c) Cytoplasm (d) Plasma membrane Answer: (c)