Find Your Free Essay Examples

Kingdom monera class 11 chapter has some detailed description about this class of organisms.

Before jumping into the samples for Monera questions with answers which are asked in entrance examinations, let’s get a brief introduction into it.

Kingdom monera class 11 chapter has some detailed description about this class of organisms. Below are some of the Monera questions with answers; multiple choices are generally provided in the questions where students have to select one correct answer.

Reason: Bacterial cell is a Prokaryote (a) If both the assertion and the reason are true; the reason is an incorrect explanation of the assertion (b) If both the assertion and the reason are false (c) If the assertion is true, the reason is false (d) If both the assertion and the reason are true; the reason is correct explanation of the assertion Answer: (d)

(a) Porins (b) Muramic acid (c) Lipopolysaccharide (d) Volutin granule Answer: (a)

(a) Presence of distinct chromosomes (b) No exchange of genetic material (c) Neither syngamy nor reductional division (d) No conjugation Answer: (c)

(a) Azotobacter (b) Nostoc (c) Rhizobium (d) Azospirillium Answer: (a)

(a) Chromoplasts (b) Chromatophore (c) Leucoplasts (d) Chloroplasts Answer: (b)

(a) Ribosome (b) Cell wall (c) Cytoplasm (d) Cell membrane Answer: (b)

(a) Moves in a bi-directional way (b) RNA primers are involved (c) Is facilitated by telomerase (d) Moves in one direction of the site Answer: (a)

(a) Helicobacter Pylori (b) Butyric acid Bacteria (c) Methanophilic Bacteria (d) Streptococcus Lactis Answer: (b)

(a) They cause diseases in plants (b) They are pleomorphic (c) They are sensitive to penicillin (d) They are also called PPLO Answer: (c)

(a) Transfer of genes from one to another bacteria by conjugation (b) Bacteria obtain its DNA from the mother cell (c) Bacteria obtained DNA from other external sources (d) Transfer of some genes from one to another bacteria through virus Answer: (d)

(a) All are photosynthetic (b) All are Halophiles (c) Oldest living beings (d) All are fossils Answer: (c)

(a) Budding (b) Sexual (c) Binary Fission (d) Sporulation Answer: (c) 

(a) Euglenoids (b) Cyanobacteria (c) Dinoflagellates (d) Archaebacteria Answer: (b)

(a) Endospores (b) Endotoxins (c) Thick peptidoglycan wall (d) Endogenous buds Answer: (a)